Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Faculty Nominations

Faculty Appreciation Award

2013 Faculty Recipients (L-R)
Dr. Jill Caviglia-Harris - Perdue School of Business
Robert Smith - Fulton School of Liberal Arts
Dr. Kimberly Hunter - Henson School of Science & Technology
Dr. Starlin Weaver - Seidel School of Education & Professional Studies

 

Take the time to nominate the faculty member that left a lasting impression on you while at Salisbury University.  Each school's selection committee will base its decision on your nominations, therefore, you should clearly support your nomination as outlined by the guidelines.  Announcement of the recipients of this award takes place every year during December Commencement. 
  
Nomination Guidelines
1.  Have served on the SU faculty full time (tenured or non-tenured) for at least 10 years.
2.  Efforts have had a lasting impression on students.
3.  Have provided dynamic classroom instruction.
4.  Exhibit attributes graduates can take with them into their careers.
5.  Have "made a difference" in the lives of their students.
6.  Have influenced their students to make a beneficial contribution to their
     community
  
Nominations with less than five sentences of support will not be considered.
  
Previous Recipients
Henson School of Science and Technology Perdue School of Business
John Molenda - 2001
Edward Senkbeil - 2002
Augustine DiGiovanna - 2003
Donald Cathcart - 2004
Lee May - 2005
Mark Holland - 2006
Harry Womack - 2007
Elizabeth Seldomridge - 2008
Homer Austin - 2009
Joseph Howard - 2010 
Karen Badros - 2011                          
Judith Stribling - 2012
Kimberly Hunter - 2013
 
Fulton School of Liberal Arts
Charles Cipolla - 2001
Donald Whaley - 2002
Jerry Miller - 2003
Harry Basehart - 2004
Tony Whall - 2005
Frances Kendall - 2006
Ray Thompson - 2007
Allan Pappas - 2008
Wayne Ackerson - 2009
Clara Small - 2010
George Whitehead - 2011
T. Paul Pfeiffer - 2012
Robert Smith - 2013
 
Gerard DiBartolo - 2001
Joseph Quinn  2002
Douglas Marshall - 2003
Kashi Khazeh - 2004
Fatollah Salimian - 2005
Memo Diriker - 2006
Susan Cabral - 2007
Robert Dombrowski - 2008
Robert Settle - 2009
R. Michael Garner - 2010
Jeffrey Kottemann - 2011
Kenneth J. Smith - 2012
Jill Caviglia-Harris - 2013
 
Seidel School of Education
Geraldine Rossi- 2001
Keith Conners - 2002
John Wolinski - 2003
Carolyn Bowden - 2004
Patricia Richards - 2005
Robert Long - 2006
Marvin Tossey - 2007
John Bing - 2008
Nomsa Geleta - 2009
Joel Jenne - 2010
Nancy Michelson - 2011
Teena R. Gorrow - 2012
Starlin Weaver - 2013

 

Nominate your favorite faculty member and include supporting documentation.
Only one nomination permitted. 
Was there a faculty member that was influential in making a positive impression on you while at SU or one thats teachings have further enriched your professional or personal life?  Please take the time to nominate that professor for this years Faculty Appreciation Award.
(Please provide at least five sentences to support your faculty nomination.  Supporting nominations will be presented to the award recipient. Nominations without supporting documentation will not be considered.)

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

3/7/2015
Friends of Sea Gull Football Bull Roast-2015